Providing Electronic Access To Public Records Is 'Expensive' And Other Government Excuses For PACER Fees
[…] Since these records are generated using tax dollars, a person would reasonably expect they would be free to access, especially since they're the ones footing the bill. Of course, reasonable expectations are shattered by government entities daily and PACER is no exception.

As Mike noted in 2011, the fees to electronically access PACER records continue to rise, even as costs drop, leaving most Americans locked out by prohibitive fees (and a less-than-intuitive user interface). Schultze notes that not only are these fees excessive, they very likely are illegal.

[L]et’s review the law. 28 U.S.C. 1913 (note) says:

“The Judicial Conference may, only to the extent necessary, prescribe reasonable fees… to reimburse expenses incurred in providing these services.”

Upon passing the E-Government Act of 2002, Congress noted its intent for the “only to the extent necessary” language: